AnalyticVue, Inc. Privacy Policy

Click on the links below to jump to each section:

  1. Introduction
  2. Scope of this privacy policy
  3. Website privacy policy
  4. How do we collect information?
  5. How do we use the information collected?
  6. Sharing of information collected
  7. International transfer of information collected
  8. Communication preferences
  9. How do we preserve your personal information
  10. Your privacy rights
  11. Customer site privacy policy
  12. Terms of Service:
  13. Breach of security:
  14. Business transfer
  15. Changes to this privacy policy
  16. Contact Us

1. Introduction

  1. AnalyticVue, Inc. [“AnalyticVue”, “we”, “us” or “our”] is a Georgia based for profit corporation, has last updated its Privacy Policy [“Privacy Policy”] as of May [1st], 2021.
  2. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term, “Website”, shall mean the website that presently operates, namely www.analyticvue.com, while “Customer site” shall refer to the client sites AalyticVue operates, www.[Customer prefix].AnalyticVue.com, on behalf of those entities who use one of our Software as a Service (SaaS) products.
  3. Sections 3 through 10 of this Privacy Policy specify AnalyticVue’s obligation to protecting the privacy of those individuals associated with our Website, namely:-
    1. Visitors to our Website [“Website Visitors”]; or
    2. Those who participate, or register, or attend any events or programs which AnalyticVue may sponsor, or participate in [“Attendees”]; or
    3. Individuals who register as authorized users of its www.analyticvue.com notification services [“Registrants”];
  4. Section 11 defines the Privacy Policy specifying AnalyticVue’s obligation to protecting the privacy of [“Individuals”], those persons identified in Customer data stored in one of our Customer Sites, and the individual or entity who engages with us, via a valid agreement, to avail one of our SaaS products, [“Subscribers”].

2. Scope of this privacy policy

  1. In this Privacy Policy, personal information means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an indicator such as a name, email address, an identification number, location data, an online indicator, or to one or more factors unique or specific to him/her

3. Website privacy policy

  1. This section applies to Website Visitors, Attendees, and Registrants, associated with our Website, www.analyticvue.com
  2. By voluntarily providing us with personal information, you expressly represent that you are either the owner of such personal information, or otherwise have the requisite consent to provide the same to us.
  3. We ask for and may collect personal information:-
    1. About you such as your name, address, phone number, email address, as well as certain related information like name of the entity you represent, its domain name, when you access or utilize one, or more of our Services. We also ask for and collect personal information such as an email address and a name, or alias from any individual that you authorize to log into and utilize our Services in connection with the account to be created; or
    2. From you when you submit web forms on our Websites or as you use interactive features of the Services, including, participation in surveys, contests, promotions, requesting customer support, or otherwise communicating with us; or
    3. Such as your name, address, phone number and email address when you register for or attend a sponsored event, or other events at which we participate.

4. How do we collect information?

  1. We may use:-
    1. Cookies and other information gathering technological tools for multiple purposes. These technological tools may provide us with personal information, information about devices and networks you utilize to access our Website, ensure that those devices have not already responded to surveys, and other information regarding your interactions with our Website; or
    2. Analytics information collected when you use the Website and Service to help us to improve them.
  2. We gather information and store it in logs when you interact with our Website and Service. This information includes internet protocol [IP] addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, geographies and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier and system configuration information. Sporadically, we co-relate personal information to information gathered in our log files as necessary to improve our Website and Service. In such a case, we would treat the combined information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  3. We may receive reports based on the use of these technological tools by our third-party service providers on an individual and/or aggregated basis.

5. How do we use the information collected?

  1. We may use information we collect about you [including personal information, to the extent applicable] for a variety of purposes, including to:-
    1. Enable you to access and use the Services;
    2. Investigate, or prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Services, and other illegal activities;
    3. Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Website and Services;
    4. Personalize the Website and Services, including by providing features or advertisements that match your interests and preferences;
    5. Process and complete transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices;
    6. Provide Customer service and support;
    7. Provide news, or information about AnalyticVue and our associates;
    8. Provide, operate, maintain, and promote the Services;
    9. Send you promotional information, such as providing promotional and educational content about the Services and related products, features, surveys, newsletters, offers and events;
    10. Send you transactional messages, including responses to your comments, questions, and requests;
    11. Send you technical notices, security alerts; and
    12. For any other purpose for which we have obtained your consent.

6. Sharing of information collected

  1. We may disclose personal information: –
    1. In response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or
    2. If we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Subscription Agreement, or as otherwise required by applicable law.
  2. We share information, including personal information with: –
    1. Third parties when we have your consent to do so;
    2. Our third-party service providers that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our website, backup, storage, and other services for us. These third-party service providers may have access to or process your personal information for the purpose of providing these services to us. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.
  3. From time to time, we may post testimonials on the Website that may contain personal information. We obtain your consent to post your name along with your testimonial prior to posting it. If you desire to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at support@analyticvue.com.

7. International transfer of information collected

  1. We store personal information about Website Visitors, Attendees and Registrants within the United States. To facilitate our operations, we may access such personal information from around the world, including from other countries in which AnalyticVue has operations for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  2. If you are visiting our Website from other regions with laws governing data collection and use, kindly note that by providing this personal information you are agreeing to the transfer of your personal information to the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Communication preferences

  1. We offer those who provide personal contact information a means to choose how we use the information provided. You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our marketing emails; or alternatively you can “unsubscribe” by writing an e-mail as per the information in the ‘Contact Us’ section at the end of this Policy.

9. How do we preserve your personal information

  1. We retain your personal information for as long as is needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law [such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements]. When we have no ongoing legitimate business requirement to process your personal information, we will either delete, or encrypt it, or make it anonymous, or, if this is not possible [for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives], then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  2. For personal information that we process on behalf of our Registrants, we will retain such personal information in accordance with the terms of our agreement with them, subject to applicable law.

10. Your privacy rights

  1. Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. To request this information kindly contact us at support@analyticvue.com.Registrants to our Services may update or change their information by editing their profile when logged into the Services. To make a request to have personal information maintained by us returned to you or removed, kindly email support@analyticvue.com. Requests to access, change, or remove your information will be handled within thirty [30] business days.
  2. An individual who seeks access to, or who seeks to correct or, amend inaccuracies in, or delete personal information stored or processed by us on behalf of a Registrant should direct his/her query to the Registrant [the data controller]. Upon receipt of a request from one of our Registrants for us to remove the data, we will respond to their request within thirty [30] business days. We will retain personal information that we store and process on behalf of our Registrants for as long as needed to provide the Services to our Registrants.
  3. Security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. Kindly be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows, or can easily guess and keeping your log-in and password confidential. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords, or for any activity on your account, via unauthorized password activity.
  4. If you are a Registrant or otherwise provide us with personal information in connection with your use of our Websites or Services, we will delete this information upon your written request, provided that, notwithstanding such request, this information may be retained for as long as you maintain an account for our Services, or as needed to provide you with our Services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

11. Customer site privacy policy

  1. This section applies to Subscribers or Individuals [as defined here after] associated with one of our Customer Website, www.[Customer prefix].analyticvue.com.
  2. A “Subscriber” to the Services, who may be an individual, enrolled as a user in an account provided under a valid agreement. The use of personal information collected through our Service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the Service for which the Subscriber has engaged us;
  3. An “Individual” is someone whose personal data may be uploaded by a Subscriber into a Customer site.
  4. Subscribers to our Services are exclusively liable and solely responsible for forming rules for complying with all applicable laws and regulations, as well as any and all privacy policies, agreements or other obligations, relating to the collection of personal information in connection with the use of our Services. If you are an Individual who interacts with a Subscriber availing our Services, then you will be directed to contact our Subscriber for assistance with any requests or queries involving your personal information.
  5. We collect and process information under the direction of our Subscribers and have no direct relationship with individuals whose personal information we process in connection with the Subscribers’ use of our Services. If you are an individual who interacts with a Registrant using our Services [such as a client or patron of one of our Subscribers] and would either like to amend your contact information, or you no longer desire to be contacted by one of our Registrants, kindly contact the concerned Registrant with whom you interact. If you are unable to contact the Registrant, need assistance in contacting the Registrant, or desire to file a written complaint about a Registrant, or by writing an e-mail as per the information in the ‘Contact Us’ section at the end of this Policy.
  6. All data uploaded to www.[Customer prefix].analyticvue.com, including Subscriber and Individual data about organization, users, staff, or students, will be considered the property of the Customer. Access to such data is governed by the Customer’s data access policies. We recommend that each Customer review and adhere to the Federal Education Rights and Privacy Act’s (FERPA) requirements about accessing or sharing student data.
  7. All data at the individual record level uploaded to, obtained or acquired by AnalyticVue shall be treated as strictly confidential and shall not be disclosed or provided to any person who is not an employee of AnalyticVue, or a AnalyticVue subcontractor, entity or individual, unless they have signed a Confidentiality Agreement. Such disclosure shall be only for the express purposes of either assisting the Customer analyze such data or resolve data issues. De-identified versions of such data may be used to assist AnalyticVue with predictive analytics models.
  8. AnalyticVue will store such data in Microsoft’s Azure Cloud storage for the duration of the Customer’s subscription. In the event where such subscription is not renewed, either through active notification, or failure to pay the subscription fees as specified in the agreement between Customer and AnalyticVue, that data will be stored for a period of no more than sixty (60) calendar days. During such period, the Subscriber can download such data. After the sixty (60) calendar days are over, all Customer data will be permanently deleted without any intimation to the Customer, Individual or Subscribers and without us incurring any liability in this regard.

12. Terms of Service:

The terms of service will be defined as per the mutual consent and agreement between AnalyticVue and the Customer at the time of signing the service agreement.

13. Breach of security:

In the event of any Student PII or Personal information is released due to a security breach or is otherwise disclosed without proper consent of the Client or any other required party, AnalyticVue shall immediately notify client of a security breach, the parties shall coordinate and cooperate with each other to investigate the security breach. Moreover, AnalyticVue shall immediately remedy any security breach and prevent any further security breaches in accordance with the applicable privacy rights, laws, regulations and standards. AnalyticVue shall reimburse the Client for the actual costs incurred by Client in responding to, and mitigating damages caused by, any security breach, including all costs of notice and/ or remediation.

14. Business transfer

  1. We may assign or transfer this Policy, as well as your account and related information and data, including any personal information, to any person or entity that acquires all or substantially all of our business, stock or assets, or with whom we merge.

15. Changes to this privacy policy

  1. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be notified by our posting of a prominent notice on the Website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Website or the Services constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Privacy Policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Website and the Services.

16. Contact Us

  1. For questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy kindly contact us by email at support@analyticvue.com., or write to us at:

    AnalyticVue, Inc.
    Attn: Data Privacy Department
    5734 Brendlynn Dr., Suwanee, GA 30024, USA.

  2. For Unsubscribing from marketing communications, email unsubscribe@analyticvue.com.